10.12.2011

DIY: Pin It Down....literally

Hello everyone! I am back! I have been out and about the last couple of days with the Mr.'s parents in town, and that's why I have been so silent here on the blog. I did get a chance to read all of your very, very sweet comments on my last post...and want you all to know how wonderfully sweet you all are! My-oh-my you gals sure do know how to make my day! I told Luca he was a big hit on the blog...and he seemed quite pleased ( wink wink....he's a ham...and I love it!)  Kids are amazing...and I am glad so many agree that we should be our children's sounding boards...their #1 cheerleaders. If they don't get it from us...who will they hear it from?

Anyway....I wanted to share my super easy and awesome DIY with you all that I promised last week...! In my office/library room...I wanted to spruce up the top a bit with something but couldn't figure out just what I wanted...Well, after a trip to the local Habitat Restore ( right down the road woo hoo) I found a frame and thought hmmmm...I could use this but how?!?! The frame cost a whopping $2 so I grabbed  it up with the notion to figure out a project for it later...After thinking about it, I decided I wanted to use it as some sort of pin board...and seeing a lot of different types from Pinterest, I knew it wouldn't be a difficult project to accomplish. I had a bunch of fat quarter materials left over from another project so I checked to see if the size would work with the frame...and it did...almost to a T!!!

Problem #1
I had no cork board or backing....and not wanting to run to the craft shop I started rummaging around in my craft supplies...no luck, so I headed to my last resort...the dum,dum, dum....garage.
Eureka! I had a whole stack of cardboard boxes...so I thought, hmmm maybe this will work?! I was afraid that it would hold pins or much weight but after a few test punctures...it actually did work! So, I cut a length of cardboard to size, place the fabric over it and stapled the sides to the cardboard. Then I tacked the sides of the cardboard to the back of the frame....and....

Viola!



Materials
* frame of some sort - can be any size and can easily be thrifted
* material - enough to cover the entire backing of your board
*cork board/cardboard- cut to size ( or any other material that can hold a pin and weight)
* staples- for tacking the fabric to the board
* thumb tacks/finishing nails/industrial staples- to secure the board to the frame

I still have to touch up the frame itself a bit...I want to fill the edges/corners of the frame so it looks a tad more seamless and then touch it up with a little more white paint just to keep it clean looking.


The perfect addition to a shelf top! I love how the bright plum color highlights the dark wood of the elephant bookends ( a college graduation gift from the Mr. way back when...yep we go back that far lol).

So whataya think!?!?!

What crafty things have you been up to already this week?!?!


3 comments:

Tippy said...

I kinda like it rough looking...gives it a vintage feel...

Vivian said...

I LOVE the material you used for the pin board. Great job!

bird and tree said...

Thanks gals!

Tiff- I may just take your advice...!